English (Legal Actions; Citizenship and Immigration)
preliminary matter [correct]
OBS: preliminary matter: terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Actions en justice; Citoyenneté et immigration)
question préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: question préliminaire : terminologie employée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié(CISR).