English (Sociology (General))
cultural pressure
CONT: This issue might be raised during the "mid-life transition", when individuals often seek to understand themselves better, and pay more attention to their own needs rather than accommodating the cultural pressure on them to conform.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
pression culturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’ est pas question de nier le poids de l'hérédité biologique, ni des expériences de la première enfance, pas plus que de minimiser la pression culturelle du milieu social mais de rechercher une cohérence interne de mon être-au-monde global.