English (Practice and Procedural Law)
legal instruction [correct]
CONT: The question is whether the verdicts are supportable on any theory of the evidence consistent with the legal instructions given by the trial judge.
French (Droit judiciaire)
directive juridique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La question est de savoir si les verdicts peuvent s’appuyer sur une théorie de la preuve compatible avec les directives juridiques données par le juge du procès.
OBS: directive juridique: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.