English (Commercial Law; Transport of Goods)
informal complaint
OBS: A complaint filed with the Interstate Commerce Commission or the Canadian Transport Commission on an informal basis with the desire to obtain the Commission's decision through correspondence without recourse to a formal complaint and with general understanding to that end between the complainant and the defendant
French (Droit commercial; Transport de marchandises)
plainte officieuse
OBS: Plainte déposée auprès de l'Interstate Commerce Commission ou de la Commission des Transports du Canada, à titre officieux, afin d’obtenir une décision de l'organisme en question par correspondance et sans recourir à une plainte formelle, en conformité d’une entente de principe entre plaignant et défendeur.