English (Biochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
biochemical oxygen demand [correct, see observation, standardized]; BOD [correct, see observation, standardized]; B.O.D. [correct, see observation]; biological oxygen demand [correct, see observation]; BOD [correct, see observation]; BOD
DEF: The mass concentration of dissolved oxygen consumed under specified conditions by the biological oxidation of organic and/or inorganic matter in water.
OBS: biochemical oxygen demand; biological oxygen demand; BOD; B.O.D.: [These terms and abbreviations can also refer] to a chemical procedure for determining this amount. This is not a precise quantitative test, although it is widely used as an indication of the organic quality of water. The BOD value is most commonly expressed in milligrams of oxygen consumed per litre of sample during 5 days of incubation at 20 °C and is often used as a robust surrogate of the degree of organic pollution of water. ... BOD can be used as a gauge of the effectiveness of wastewater treatment plants. ... BOD is similar in function to chemical oxygen demand (COD), in that both measure the amount of organic compounds in water. However, COD is less specific, since it measures everything that can be chemically oxidized, rather than just levels of biologically active organic matter.
OBS: A 5-day BOD is written BOD5. (The subscripted number represents the number of days over which measurements are taken.)
OBS: biochemical oxygen demand; BOD: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biochimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
demande biochimique en oxygène [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; DBO [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; demande biologique en oxygène [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; DBO [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; DBO; demande biochimique d’oxygène [see observation, feminine noun]; D.B.O. [see observation, feminine noun]; DBO [see observation, feminine noun]; D.B.O.
DEF: Concentration en masse de l’oxygène dissous consommé dans des conditions définies par l’oxydation biologique des matières organiques et/ou inorganiques contenues dans l’eau.
OBS: La quantité d’oxygène nécessaire pour oxyder les matières organiques (biodégradables) par voie biologique (oxydation des matières organiques biodégradables par des bactéries) [...] permet d’évaluer la fraction biodégradable de la charge polluante carbonée des eaux usées. Elle est en général calculée au bout de 5 jours à 20 °C et dans le noir. On parle alors de "DBO5".
OBS: DBO5 : La demande biochimique en oxygène après (ou à) 5 jours. Le chiffre s’écrit habituellement en indice (DBO5).
OBS: demande biochimique en oxygène; demande biologique en oxygène; demande biochimique d’oxygène; DBO; D. B. O. : Ces termes et abréviations peuvent également désigner la procédure servant à calculer la quantité d’oxygène en question.
OBS: La DBO sert d’indice de pollution de l’eau.
OBS: demande biochimique en oxygène; DBO : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
demanda bioquímica de oxígeno [correct, feminine noun]; DBO [correct, feminine noun]; demanda biológica de oxígeno [correct, feminine noun]; DBO [correct, feminine noun]; DBO
DEF: Concentración en masa del oxígeno disuelto, consumido bajo condiciones específicas, por la oxidación biológica de la materia orgánica e/o inorgánica contenida en el agua.