English (Insurance Companies)
material adverse effect [correct]
CONT: The actuary of a company shall report in writing to the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the company any matters ... that in the actuary's opinion gave material adverse effects on the financial condition of the company and require rectification. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
effet négatif important [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'actuaire de la société établit [...] un rapport concernant toute question portée à son intention dans l'exercice de ses fonctions qui, selon lui, ont des effets négatifs sur l'état des finances de la société et nécessitent redressement. [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurance].