English (Farm Management and Policy)
planting flexibility [correct]
CONT: Montana producers will have virtually complete planting flexibility this spring under the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act (FAIR) ... The act allows producers to plant almost whatever they want, where they want on their cropland. Producers can choose whatever crops they view as most profitable and/or compatible with long term crop rotation considerations on contract acres and noncontract acres.
OBS: With planting flexibility, the logistics of farming is much simpler since relatively large parcels of land can be planted to a crop and then completely rotated into another crop the following year.
French (Gestion et politique agricole)
flexibilité dans le choix des cultures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce aux dispositions garantissant la flexibilité dans le choix des cultures, les exploitants agricoles peuvent recevoir des paiements directs au titre des cultures et des paiements contracycliques au titre d’une culture pratiquée sur la superficie de référence, tout en pratiquant d’autres cultures sur la superficie en question.
OBS: flexibilité dans le choix des cultures : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.