English (Mental health and hygiene; Clinical Psychology)
mental health [correct, see observation, officially approved]; MH [correct]; M Health [correct, officially approved]; psychological health [correct, see observation]
DEF: A person's psychological and emotional well-being, usually characterized by their ability to meet their own needs, pursue their interests, achieve their goals and cope with the various stressors of life.
OBS: Although the terms "mental health" and "psychological health" are considered synonyms in the National Standard of Canada for Psychological Health and Safety in the Workplace, in some contexts, one may be preferred over the other. For example, the term "mental health" could be used in a medical context and the term "psychological health" in a context about the promotion of health.
OBS: mental health; M Health: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie clinique)
santé mentale [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; SM [correct, feminine noun]; Santé M [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; santé psychologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: État de bien-être psychologique et émotionnel d’une personne qui est habituellement caractérisé par sa capacité de subvenir à ses besoins, de poursuivre ses intérêts, de réaliser ses objectifs et de composer avec divers facteurs de stress de la vie.
OBS: Bien que les termes «santé mentale» et «santé psychologique» soient considérés comme synonymes dans la Norme nationale du Canada sur la santé et la sécurité psychologiques en milieu de travail, dans certains contextes, l'un pourrait être privilégié par rapport à l'autre. Par exemple, le terme «santé mentale» pourrait être utilisé dans un contexte médical et «santé psychologique», dans un cas où il est question de la promotion de la santé.
OBS: santé mentale; Santé M : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Higiene y salud mental; Psicología clínica)
salud mental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de bienestar en el cual el individuo es consciente de sus propias capacidades, puede afrontar las tensiones normales de la vida, puede trabajar de forma productiva y fructífera y es capaz de hacer una contribución a su comunidad.