English (Pollutants)
environmental contaminant [correct]
CONT: Chemist, Organic Residues. Under general supervision in a regional pesticide laboratory, provides data in analyzing samples of food for trace residues of pesticides and environmental contaminants to aid in the enforcement or establishment of regulations and provisions of the Food and Drugs Act ....
CONT: Using moving air, general ventilation dilutes and removes environmental contaminants away from where they can do damage.
French (Agents de pollution)
contaminant de l’environnement [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: contaminant : (...) substance dont la présence, généralement en quantité très faible, rend dangereuse la consommation d’un produit ou altère la qualité de l’environnement.
OBS: contaminants présents dans le milieu ambiant. Cette expression nous paraît un peu redondante.
OBS: "Contaminant" implique la présence de germes pathogènes ou de substances toxiques, et doit donc être utilisé lorsqu'il est question de l'altération possible de la santé, alors que "polluant" désigne plus la présence indésirable d’une substance dans l'environnement au sens large.