English (Rules of Court; Phraseology)
standing to challenge [correct, noun]
CONT: The first question is whether Mr. Smith has standing to challenge the constitutionality of the prohibition.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie)
qualité pour contester [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première question est celle de savoir si M. Smith a qualité pour contester la constitutionnalité de l'interdiction.