English (Programming Languages)
machine language [correct, standardized]; computer language [correct, standardized]; binary language [correct]; absolute language
DEF: An artificial language composed only of the machine instructions of a specific computer or class of computers.
CONT: Many kinds of programming languages have been developed over the years. Initially programmers had to write instructions in machine language. This coded language, which can be understood and executed directly by the computer without conversion or translation, consists of binary digits representing operation codes and memory addresses. Because it is made up of strings of 1s and 0s, machine language is difficult for humans to use.
OBS: machine language; computer language: terms standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and CSA International.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage machine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage informatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage d’ordinateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Langage orienté machine qui contient uniquement des instructions-machine d’un ordinateur particulier ou d’une classe d’ordinateurs.
CONT: La question qui se pose est de savoir si c'est le pédagogue lui-même qui écrit le programme ou s’il confie cette tâche à un spécialiste d’un langage informatique ou d’un langage auteur adapté.
OBS: langage machine; langage informatique : termes normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] et la CSA International.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de máquina [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje binario [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje máquina [masculine noun]; lenguaje informático [masculine noun]; lenguaje absoluto [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje final, [...] que puede interpretarse directamente por los circuitos internos de la computadora (ordenador).
OBS: Todos los demás lenguajes de programación deben ser compilados o traducidos, tarde o temprano, en el código binario antes de que se les introduzca en el procesador.
OBS: Los más utilizados actualmente son el Basic, Cobol y Fortran.