English (Phraseology; National and International Security)
European security issue [correct]
CONT: Our willingness to make forces available to NATO, in the event of a crisis or war, underscores our intention to remain closely engaged in European security issues.
French (Phraséologie; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
question de sécurité européenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si nous sommes prêts à mettre des forces à la disposition de l’OTAN en cas de crise ou de guerre, c’est bien parce que nous avons l’intention de continuer à nous intéresser de très près aux questions de sécurité européenne.