English (Law of Evidence)
simple question [correct]
CONT: The best way to control the witness' answer is to ask simple and clear questions.
OBS: simple question: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la preuve)
question simple [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: question simple : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.