English (News and Journalism (General))
opinion piece [correct]
CONT: Stephen Jennings ... writes an opinion piece in today's "Wall Street Journal Europe" saying that Russia will not see any progress on economic reforms until Yeltsin is replaced. Jennings writes: "What does this frenetic series of events mean to the nation's fragile financial markets? Not much, since real change cannot come until the country holds presidential elections in 2000."
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
article d’opinion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un article d’opinion est comme un essai persuasif. L'auteure ou l'auteur a une opinion ou un point de vue sur une question quelconque et désire convaincre la lectrice ou le lecteur du bien-fondé de son argument. Ce n’ est pas aussi simple que l'on pourrait croire. On doit faire de la recherche sur son sujet et découvrir comment le dossier progresse ainsi que l'historique du dossier.