English (Legal Actions)
trial of an issue [correct]
French (Actions en justice)
instruction d’une question [correct, feminine noun]; instruction d’un litige [correct, feminine noun]; instruction d’un point ligitieux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Instruction d’une question soulevée.