English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
table flotation [correct]; oil-air separation; film flotation; agglomerate tabling
DEF: Flotation process practiced on a shaking table. Ore is ground, de-slimed, conditioned and fed to table as thick slurry. Floatable particles become glomerules, held together by minute air bubbles and edge-adhesion. These roll across and are discharged nearly opposite feed end, [the] process being helped by jets of low-pressure air from piping set across table. Tailings work along deck to discharge end.
OBS: This operation is table flotation or, less accurately, agglomerate tabling.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
flottation sur table [correct, feminine noun]; procédé d’agglomération sur table [correct, masculine noun]; agglomération sur table [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode [de flottation qui] consiste à entourer certains cristaux d’un film d’adsorption sélectif et à laver la pulpe sur une table de concentration ordinaire. Les minéraux revêtus de leur membrane d’adsorption s’agglomèrent et filent très rapidement sur la surface du liquide servant à la préparation de la pulpe. On les recueille là où normalement sont recueillis les stériles des minerais ordinaires.
OBS: La langue de départ de la source OLC-34 n’a pu être identifiée.
OBS: Comme la source HACON 1952 est sûre du point de vue technique, il est certain que le terme «flottation sur table» désigne bien le concept en question. Cependant, la variante orthographique «flotation» relevée dans cette source est très douteuse.