English (Military Training)
sandwich technique
CONT: Counselling differs from interviewing in that a) one is conducted in private b) interviewing requires the sandwich technique c) a problem must be solved d) the sandwich or reverse sandwich technique is always used.
OBS: Test question for military recruits.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
technique dite de sandwich [feminine noun]; technique de la question détaillée [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).