English (Idiomatic Expressions)
intellectual hare [correct]
CONT: He'd talked about marriage with Rebecca in a circular fashion, theorically, as if it were an intellectual hare rather than a possibility.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
question théorique [noun, feminine noun]; point théorique [noun, masculine noun]