English (Health Law; Practice and Procedural Law)
duty of disclosure [correct]; duty to disclose [correct]; obligation of disclosure [correct]; disclosure obligation [correct]; obligation to disclose [correct]
CONT: The case law on the question of informed consent or the duty of disclosure has exhibited a variety of classification of risks involved in proposed surgery or therapy.
CONT: ... the Court asked whether the doctor's duty to disclose and his discretion to withhold information are governed by medical practice or imposed by law? They are imposed by law.
CONT: The obligation of disclosure must always rest with the doctor who is to carry out the treatment or investigative procedure.
CONT: ... the Supreme Court of Canada declared that "the concept of individual autonomy is fundamental to the common law and is the basis for the requirement that disclosure be made to a patient" .... As such, the scope of the disclosure obligation is only rarely, if ever, mediated by external factors.
CONT: ... a doctor's obligation to disclose was considered part of the fiduciary relationship between doctor and patient.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit judiciaire)
devoir de divulgation [correct, masculine noun]; obligation de divulguer [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de divulgation [correct, feminine noun]; devoir de divulguer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les cours ont étendu le devoir de divulgation de la façon suivante : «... le chirurgien doit également, lorsque les circonstances l’exigent, expliquer les solutions de rechange au traitement proposé et les risques qu’elles comportent».
CONT: Il n’existe [...] pas d’obligation de divulguer tous les risques possibles car cela serait contraire à la réalité médicale.
CONT: [...] l’autonomie individuelle forme un élément de base de la common law et est le fondement de l’obligation de divulgation envers le patient.
CONT: La jurisprudence sur la question du consentement éclairé ou le devoir de divulguer propose plusieurs classifications des risques que comporte une opération chirurgicale ou un traitement envisagé.