English (Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration)
effective human resources management [correct]
CONT: In the exercise of its human resources management responsibilities under paragraph 7(1)(e), the Treasury Board may ... provide for any other matters, including terms and conditions of employment not otherwise specifically provided for in this section, that it considers necessary for effective human resources management in the public service. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
bonne gestion des ressources humaines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil du Trésor peut, dans l'exercice des attributions en matière de gestion des ressources humaines que lui confère l'alinéa 7(1) e) :[...] régir toute autre question, notamment les conditions de travail non prévues de façon expresse par le présent article, dans la mesure où il l'estime nécessaire à la bonne gestion des ressources humaines de la fonction publique. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]