English (Special-Language Phraseology)
every person commits an offence who [correct]
CONT: Every person commits an offence who, with respect to any matter related to this Act or the regulations, (a) provides any person with any false or misleading information, results or samples; or (b) files a document that contains false or misleading information.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
commet une infraction quiconque
CONT: Renseignements faux ou trompeurs. [...] Commet une infraction quiconque, relativement à toute question visée par la présente loi ou ses règlements : a) communique des renseignements, échantillons ou résultats faux ou trompeurs; b) produit des documents comportant des renseignements faux ou trompeurs.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.