English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Clinical Psychology)
Eating Attitudes Test (EAT-26) [correct]; EAT-26 [correct]; Eating Attitudes Test [correct]; EAT [correct]; EAT
DEF: A self-report measure of symptoms and concerns characteristic of eating disorders.
CONT: The EAT-26 has been particularly useful as a screening tool to assess "eating disorder risk" in high school, college and other special risk samples such as athletes ... The EAT-26 should be used as the first step in a two-stage screening process.
OBS: The EAT-26 is a shortened version of the original EAT-40, first published in 1979, by Garner & Garfinkel.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Psychologie clinique)
questionnaire de dépistage des troubles alimentaires [correct, masculine noun]; EAT-26 [correct, masculine noun]; échelle des attitudes alimentaires [correct, feminine noun]; EAT-26 [correct, masculine noun]; EAT-26
DEF: [Questionnaire qui] mesure les symptômes et les préoccupations caractéristiques des troubles alimentaires [...]
OBS: Cet outil de dépistage est une version abrégée du Eating Attitudes Test (EAT-40) (Garner & Garfinkel, 1979). Il en existe plusieurs versions françaises.
OBS: questionnaire de dépistage des troubles alimentaires : Ce questionnaire a été validé auprès d’une population québécoise francophone.