English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
juvenile victimization [correct]
CONT: A ... recommendation is to improve the reporting of the victimization of children and youth. This requires that communities provide incentives for reporting such victimization, such as encouraging youth in developing strategies to protect themselves from repetitive victimization and retaliation. Other recommendations are to intervene early with juvenile victims; screen youth in substance abuse and delinquency programs for violence and trauma exposure; increase awareness that various kinds of juvenile victimization are crimes; and publicize the availability of crime compensation funds for juvenile victims.
OBS: ... at-risk groups include minority adolescents, children in single-parent families, adolescents living in urban areas, children who have previously been victimized, children with disabilities, and children living in disadvantaged communities.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
victimisation juvénile [correct, feminine noun]; victimisation des jeunes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'étude de la victimisation juvénile repose sur le développement et le perfectionnement d’outils comme l'ESG [Enquête sociale générale] et le JVQ [Juvenile Victimization Questionnaire]. Il est essentiel de se doter d’instruments de mesure appropriés afin de documenter la victimisation juvénile et ainsi développer des théories adaptées au phénomène en se détachant des théories axées sur l'explication de la délinquance.