English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Clinical Psychology)
The Satisfaction with Life Scale [correct]; SWLS [correct]
CONT: Satisfaction with Life Scale (SWLS). Life satisfaction may be defined as a conscious, cognitive, global judgement of one’s own life. It is not an assessment based on externally imposed objective standards, but rather depends upon a comparison of one’s life circumstances to one’s own internal standards or criteria.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie clinique)
Échelle de satisfaction de vie [correct, feminine noun]; ESV [feminine noun]
DEF: Questionnaire qui mesure la satisfaction globale de vie.