English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Educational Psychology)
Jackson Vocational Interest Survey [correct]; JVIS [correct]
CONT: The Jackson Vocational Interest Survey (JVIS) was designed to assist high school and college students, as well as adults, with educational and career planning. There are 289 pairs of statements describing job related activities. Scoring yields a sex-fair profile along 34 basic interest scales. These scales encompass work role dimensions relevant to a variety of occupations and work style scales indicative of work environment preferences.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie scolaire)
Inventaire de préférences professionnelles Jackson [correct, masculine noun]; IPPJ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Questionnaire autoadministré qui permet] de déterminer le degré d’intérêt qu'a le sujet dans l'exercice d’activités reliées à différents types de carrières et de mesurer la satisfaction retirée dans l'exercice de ces professions.