English (Financial Accounting; Investment; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
net profits interest [correct]; net revenue interest [correct]
DEF: A share of gross production from a property, measured by net profits from operation of the property.
OBS: It is carved out of the working interest.
OBS: [This share] can be BPO (Before Pay-Out) or APO (After Pay-Out).
French (Comptabilité générale; Investissements et placements; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
participation aux bénéfices nets [correct, feminine noun]; participation au revenu net [correct, feminine noun]; participation du concessionnaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Quote-part du revenu provenant d’une propriété revenant à son propriétaire, une fois que les redevances, les frais d’exploitation et tous les autres frais ont été déduits.
OBS: Cette participation peut être avant ou après remboursement.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Inversiones; Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural))
participación en las ganancias [feminine noun]