English (Wastewater Treatment)
surface sludge [correct]
CONT: [Circular scraper flotation unit.] The bottom sludge is concentrated and extracted by a scraper arm driven by a peripheral reduction gear-box and motor which also drives the surface sludge scraping device.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues de surface [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [Flottateur raclé circulaire. ] La concentration et l'extraction des boues de fond sont assurées par un bras racleur dont l'entraînement par groupe moto-réducteur est périphérique et combiné au dispositif de raclage des boues de surface.