English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
bottom scraper [correct]
CONT: These bridges can also be equipped with a bottom scraper which carries the grit into submerged hoppers at the upstream end of the unit, from which it is pumped.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
racleur de fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces ponts peuvent aussi être équipés d’un racleur de fond transportant les sables dans des trémies noyées situées à l'extrémité amont de l'ouvrage d’où ils sont pompés.