English (Wastewater Treatment)
scraping device [correct]
CONT: [Circular scraper flotation unit.] The bottom sludge is concentrated and extracted by a scraper arm driven by a peripheral reduction gear-box and motor which also drives the surface sludge scraping device.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
dispositif de raclage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Flottateur raclé circulaire. ] La concentration et l'extraction des boues de fond sont assurées par un bras racleur dont l'entraînement par groupe moto-réducteur est périphérique et combiné au dispositif de raclage des boues de surface.