English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
louvre scraper [correct]
OBS: The scraping system should consist of a series of louvre-type scrapers to ensure that the sludge does not clog during transfer to the centre, and to reduce the physical links between particles, by ploughing the mass.
OBS: ... the scraper ... may consist of ... a series of scrapers in a louvre arrangement ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
racleur monté en jalousie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système de raclage doit être constitué d’une série de racleurs montés en jalousie, afin d’éviter le blocage de la boue au cours de son transfert vers le centre et afin de réduire les liaisons physiques entre particules, par labourage de la masse.
OBS: Le racleur de fond sera [...] du type multiple en jalousie pour des diamètres supérieurs [à 30 m].