English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
elevating scraper [correct]; self-elevating scraper [correct]; self-loading scraper [correct]; self-loading elevating scraper [correct]; elevator scraper; self-loading motor scraper
CONT: Operationally, the elevating scraper is used much like a regular scraper; however, the apron has been replaced by an elevator that vertically rotates a series of horizontal flights or slats. Once the material being loaded is cut by the cutting edge, it is lifted upward by the elevating flights and dumped back into the [scraper] bowl.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
décapeuse élévatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; décapeuse à élévateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; décapeuse autochargeuse [correct, feminine noun]; scraper élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; scraper à tapis élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; scraper autochargeur [correct, masculine noun]; décapeuse à tapis élévateur [feminine noun]
DEF: décapeuse élévatrice; décapeuse à élévateur : Décapeuse équipée d’un mécanisme d’entraînement (élévateur à chaînes) fixé à l’avant de la benne afin d’en faciliter le chargement. [Termes et définition normalisés par l’OLF.]
CONT: Scraper élévateur. Dans ce modèle, la benne porte sur son avant, un élévateur à palettes incliné [qui remplace le tablier]. Les palettes entraînent le matériau excavé par la lame racleuse, le pulvérisent et le rejettent vers l'arrière de la benne.
OBS: Le terme «scraper élévateur» est privilégié par des traducteurs techniques. Le terme «décapeuse» est privilégié par l’Académie française, la Revue générale des routes et des aérodromes et le Service linguistique de la Société d’énergie de la Baie James.