English (Optics; Illumination Engineering)
diffusion factor [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the mean of the values of luminance measured at 20° and 70° (0.35 and 1.22 rad) to the luminance measured at 5° (0.09 rad) from the normal, when the surface considered is illuminated normally.
French (Optique; Éclairagisme)
facteur de diffusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la moyenne des luminances lumineuses mesurées sous des angles de 20° et 70°(0, 35 et 1, 22 rad), à la luminance mesurée sous un angle de 5°(0, 09 rad) avec la normale, la surface considérée étant éclairée en incidence normale.