English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Military Communications)
radio [correct, officially approved]; rad [correct, officially approved]
OBS: radio; rad: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions militaires)
radio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radio; rad : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Comunicaciones militares)
radio [correct, masculine noun]