English (Labelling (Packaging); Food Industries; Immunology)
food allergen precautionary statement [correct]
DEF: ... a declaration on the label of a prepackaged food of the possible inadvertent presence of an allergen in the food.
OBS: Precautionary statements are made by food manufacturers and importers on a voluntary basis above and beyond the basic ingredient and nutrition labelling requirements stipulated in the Food and Drug Regulations (FDR) and other related legislation. There is no regulatory requirement for, or prohibition of, precautionary labelling.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Industrie de l'alimentation; Immunologie)
mise en garde concernant un allergène alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; mise en garde relative à un allergène alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] déclaration figurant sur l’étiquette d’un aliment préemballé signalant la possibilité d’une présence accidentelle d’un allergène dans l’aliment.
OBS: Les fabricants et les importateurs de produits alimentaires sont libres d’intégrer les mises en garde à l'étiquetage, car celles-ci ne comptent pas au nombre des exigences de base relatives aux ingrédients et à la valeur nutritive stipulées dans le Règlement sur les aliments et drogues(RAD) et dans d’autres lois pertinentes. Il n’ existe ni exigence réglementaire ni interdiction à l'égard des mentions préventives sur l'étiquette des produits alimentaires.