English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
ellipticity angle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When both the amplitude and the phase information are available, it is possible to synthesize the polarization response for all the polarization states. To synthesize the response, phase information and two orthogonal (transmit and receive) polarization states are required. For example, most spaceborne SAR's (e.g. RADARSAT-2) use the HH and VV polarization configuration to satisfy the orthogonality condition. Three dimensional polarization response plots are typically used to illustrate the polarimetry response for a given target. The following conventions are commonly used: The radar response is normalized between 0 and 1 [.] The horizontal axes are the ellipticity angle ... and the orientation angle ... The ellipticity angle ranges between -45° (right circularly polarized) and +45° (left circularly polarized). When [ellipticity angle equals 0°, we have linear polarization. The orientation angle ... is usually defined between -90° and +90°, but is sometimes defined between 0° and +180°.
OBS: ellipticity angle: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
angle d’ellipticité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le traitement polarimétrique s’effectuant sur N impulsions, la description moyenne de la cible est alors obtenue par les paramètres d’Euler(m, gamma, tau, nu et psi) dont la signification est la suivante :m représente la magnitude de la cible et correspond à la S. E. R.(surface équivalente radar) maximale que la cible présente quand elle est éclairée par la polarisation caractéristique qui lui est associée; gamma est l'angle de polarisabilité ou l'angle caractéristique de la cible; tau est l'angle d’ellipticité lié à la symétrie ou à la non-symétrie de la cible autour de l'axe de visée du radar; nu représente l'angle de rebond; enfin, psi est l'angle d’orientation de la cible par rapport à la ligne de visée du radar.
OBS: angle d’ellipticité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
ángulo de elipticidad [correct, masculine noun]