English (Aeroindustry)
definition in range [correct]
CONT: An indication of the definition being achieved [by the APG-65 radar] can be gained from the Hughes statement that arrestor wires can be distinguished on radar from some 19 km (12 mi) out, the equivalent of 60 ft definition in range and 30 ft in azimuth (...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
définition en portée
OBS: On peut se faire une idée du pouvoir séparateur du radar après l'exemple suivant(...) : à 12 milles marins du porte-avions, on peut distinguer sur l'écran les différents brins d’arrêt disposés sur le pont, ce qui correspond(...) à une définition de 18 m en portée et de 9 m en azimut.