English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
hurricane force wind warning [correct]
DEF: [A] marine wind warning ... issued for winds of 64 knots or greater.
DEF: A warning for sustained winds or frequent gusts of 64 KT or greater, either predicted or occurring, NOT associated with a tropical cyclone.
OBS: For the safety of people and property, Environment Canada issues severe weather warnings and watches and advisories to the public via the media, weather outlets and Weatheradio Canada.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avertissement de vent de la force d’un ouragan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avertissement de vent pour la marine [...] diffusé en cas de vent de 64 nœuds et plus.
OBS: Pour la sécurité des personnes et des biens, Environnement Canada diffuse à l'intention du public, par l'intermédiaire des médias, des bureaux météorologiques et de Radiométéo Canada, des veilles, des avis et des avertissements de temps rigoureux.