English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
advanced microwave scanning radiometer - EOS [correct]; AMSR-E [correct]; advanced microwave scanning radiometer for EOS [correct]; AMSR-E [correct]; AMSR-E; advanced microwave scanning radiometer for the Earth observing system [correct]; AMSR-E [correct]; AMSR-E
CONT: The advanced microwave scanning radiometer - EOS (AMSR-E) is one of six sensors aboard Aqua. AMSR-E is a passive microwave radiometer, modified from the advanced Earth observing satellite-II (ADEOS-II) AMSR, designed and provided by JAXA (Japan Space Agency). It observes atmospheric, land, oceanic, and cryospheric parameters, including precipitation, sea surface temperatures, ice concentrations, snow water equivalent, surface wetness, wind speed, atmospheric cloud water, and water vapor.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radiomètre à balayage hyperfréquence de pointe pour système d’observation de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; AMSR-E [correct, masculine noun]