English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electromagnetic Radiation)
passive microwave radiometer [correct]; PMR [correct]
CONT: Advances are also being made in shipboard systems which use passive microwave radiometers to measure the natural emissivity of the ice (the relative ability of its surface to emit energy by radiation), producing radar-like displays which may be colour-enhanced to distinguish between open water and various ice types.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
radiomètre à hyperfréquences passives [correct, masculine noun]