English (Scientific Instruments; Energy (Physics); Spacecraft)
multispectral infrared radiometer [correct]
CONT: SMIRR - Shuttle Multispectral Infrared Radiometer, a non-imaging spectroradiometer carried by the NASA Space Shuttle covering ten narrow wavebands in the 0.5-2.4 m range.
OBS: radiometer: Device for quantitatively measuring radiant energy, especially thermal radiation.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Énergie (Physique); Engins spatiaux)
radiomètre infrarouge multispectral [masculine noun]