English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Electromagnetic Radiation)
medium resolution infrared radiometer [correct]; MRIR [correct]; medium resolution infra-red radiometer [correct]; MRIR [correct]; MRIR
DEF: Meteorological sensor on Nimbus satellites that produces images of clouds.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
radiomètre à infrarouges à pouvoir de résolution moyen [correct, masculine noun]; radiomètre infrarouge à moyenne résolution [correct, masculine noun]; MRIR [correct]; MRIR; radiomètre infrarouge à résolution moyenne [correct, masculine noun]; MRIR [correct, masculine noun]; MRIR; radiomètre infrarouge à pouvoir séparateur moyen [masculine noun]
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Radiación electromagnética)
radiómetro de infrarrojo de resolución media [correct, masculine noun]; MRIR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.