English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
advanced visible and near infrared radiometer [correct]; AVNIR [correct]
CONT: Advanced Visible and Near-Infrared Radiometer (AVNIR) is an optical sensor for measuring surface reflectance in 3 visible bands and 1 near-infrared band. The three visible bands are indicated by blue, green and red while the near-infrared band is suitable to observe vegetation. AVNIR has 4 multispectral bands of 16 m resolution and 1 panchromatic band of 8 m resolution. AVNIR scans about 80 km swath width along the cross track, using the large lineararray CCDs [Charged Coupled Devices] with 5,000 pixels (multispectral band) and 10,000 pixels (panchromatic band).
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
radiomètre de technologie avancée dans le visible et le proche infrarouge [masculine noun]; AVNIR [masculine noun]; radiomètre de pointe visible et proche infrarouge [masculine noun]
OBS: Instrument ESA du satellite japonais ALOS.