English (IT Security)
remote authentication dial-in user service [correct]; RADIUS [correct]
DEF: A client/server protocol and software that enables remote access servers to communicate with a central server to authenticate dial-in users and authorize their access to the requested system or service.
OBS: RADIUS allows a company to maintain user profiles in a central database that all remote servers can share. It provides better security, allowing a company to set up a policy that can be applied at a single administered network point.
French (Sécurité des TI)
service d’usager commuté à authentification distante [correct, masculine noun]; RADIUS [correct, masculine noun]; service d’authentification à distance des utilisateurs entrants [correct, masculine noun]; RADIUS [correct, masculine noun]; RADIUS
CONT: Le service d’usage commuté à authentification distante(RADIUS) est un protocole client-serveur d’authentification qui prend en charge l'authentification et comptabilité et qui est largement utilisé par les fournisseurs d’accès Internet. C'est la méthode la plus courante d’authentification et d’autorisation des utilisateurs à accès commuté ou par tunnel.