English (Bones and Joints)
chauffeur's fracture [correct]; backfire fracture [correct]; lorry driver's fracture [correct]; Hutchinson's fracture [correct]
DEF: Fracture of the radial styloid process involving the distal articular surface.
OBS: The name chauffeur's fracture dates from the time of hand-cranked automobiles, when direct trauma to the radial side of the wrist could be sustained from the crank.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture de Hutchinson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture isolée de l'apophyse styloïde du radius.
OBS: Fracture causée par le retour de la manivelle à l’époque où les moteurs de voiture démarraient à l’aide d’une manivelle.