English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
carpal bones [correct, plural]; knee bones [correct, plural]; Ossa carpi [Latin]
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
os du carpe [correct, masculine noun, plural]; os du genou [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Ossa carpi [Latin]
OBS: Au nombre de sept ou huit, entre le radius et les métacarpiens.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar)
huesos carpianos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; huesos del carpo [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Los términos se utilizan de costumbre en plural.