English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
root of tooth [correct]; root of the tooth [correct]; root [correct, noun]
CONT: The anatomy of a tooth divides into two main sections: the crown and the root. ... the root of the tooth is embedded into the bony ridge of the upper and lower jaws called the alveolar process via attachment to the periodontal ligament. ... The roots of the tooth vary depending on the type of tooth.
OBS: root of tooth; radix dentis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
racine de la dent [correct, feminine noun]; racine dentaire [correct, feminine noun]; racine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de la dent qui est incluse dans l’alvéole dentaire.
OBS: Les racines sont recouvertes de cément, une substance qui sert de couverture à la racine et d’attachement au ligament qui maintient la dent dans l’os.
OBS: racine de la dent : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: radix dentis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología animal; Huesos y articulaciones; Boca)
raíz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entre los dientes de dinosaurios encontrados, tanto de carnívoros (Theropoda) como de herbívoros (Ornitischia), aparecen dos atribuibles a dinosaurios ornitópodos (Ornithopoda). Se han identificado como Hypsilophodontidae indet. e Iguanodon sp. El primer diente está muy desgastado y conserva parte de la raíz; en total mide 6,5 mm de altura.