English (Meats and Meat Industries)
stewing meat [correct]
OBS: Beef, pork, chicken, turkey or lamb may be used for stewing.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande à ragoût [correct, feminine noun]; viande à bouillir [correct, feminine noun]