English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
direct combat [correct]
CONT: For all practical purposes its firepower is limited to machine-guns and grenade launchers, thus limiting its direct combat potential to "light strikes" such as the tackling of soft-skinned vehicles or infantry.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
raid éclair [correct]
CONT: Dans la pratique, il ne porte que des mitrailleuses et des lance-grenades qui limitent son emploi tactique à des actions de raid éclair contre l'infanterie ou les véhicules non protégés.