English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
angular stiffness [correct]
CONT: Momentum wheels are capable of providing gyroscopic stiffness in more than one axis. These wheels provide a nominally constant angular momentum to provide angular stiffness. The mean disturbance torque typically determines the momentum storage of reaction wheels and momentum wheels over one half an orbit.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
raideur angulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une même famille de [gyromètres], les grandeurs suivantes sont généralement fixées : moment cinétique; moment d’inertie; débattement. Par contre, la raideur angulaire peut être choisie, pour chaque appareil, dans certaines limites. [...] Le rappel élastique peut être obtenu par voie mécanique ou électrique.