English (Electric Rotary Machines; Equipment (Chemistry); Nuclear Science and Technology)
supercritical centrifuge [correct]
CONT: … in a subcritical centrifuge the deformations increase as the speed of rotation increases up to the so-called critical speed, so that they would theoretically tend to infinite; on the contrary, in a supercritical centrifuge, supported by rigid bearings, while the center of gravity, the center of rotation and the geometrical center are still aligned, the center of gravity is however interposed between the geometrical center and the center of rotation, so that as the speed increases the amount of deformations decreases …
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Équipement (Chimie); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
centrifugeuse supercritique [correct, feminine noun]; centrifugeuse surcritique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Séparation des isotopes de l'uranium. ] On différencie […] les centrifugeuses subcritiques des centrifugeuses supercritiques […] Bols supercritiques. Au-delà d’une certaine longueur apparaît le problème particulièrement difficile du passage d’une ou plusieurs vitesses critiques de flexion du rotor. En effet, dans ce cas, les fréquences critiques dépendent du module longitudinal et de la forme du rotor et, par conséquent, ne peuvent pas être abaissées en jouant sur la raideur des paliers. Leur amortissement s’en trouve d’autant plus difficile qu'elles sont élevées.