English (Symptoms (Medicine))
nuchal rigidity [correct]; neck rigidity [correct]; neck stiffness [correct]
DEF: Stiffness of the neck and resistance to passive movements, particularly flexion, usually accompanied by pain and spasm on attempts at motion; recognized widely as the most common sign, after early infancy, of meningeal irritation, notably of meningitis and bleeding into the subarachnoid space.
OBS: The term "nuchal rigidity" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
raideur de la nuque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance invincible et douloureuse à l’antéflexion douce de la tête, témoignant de la contracture musculaire rachidienne, et que l’on observe lors d’un syndrome méningé.