English (Photography)
diffusing screen [generic]
CONT: Where even more diffusion is required or where the area of the reflector is small in relation to the source ... a diffusing screen is placed in front of the lamp.
French (Photographie)
tarlatane [feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Mousseline fine et apprêtée pour lui donner une certaine raideur.