English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
morning stiffness [correct]
DEF: Lack of easy mobility of the joints upon arising. When prolonged, it is a characteristic finding of a musculoskeletal condition. From ARARH, 1982, p. 44.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
raideur matinale [correct, feminine noun]; raideur articulaire matinale [correct, feminine noun]; enraidissement matinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perte de souplesse articulaire, surtout marquée le matin au réveil, diminuant ou disparaissant après une certaine période de dérouillage. La persistance de cette raideur peut être l'indice d’une atteinte des structures ostéo-musculaires.