English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
occiput to wall distance [correct]
DEF: A measurement to indicate the degree of fixed flexion at the cervical spine. This measurement can be used to assess progressive loss of extension of the cervical spine. It may also be affected by a ... kyphosis of the thoracic spine. The distance can increase in ankylosing spondylitis and juvenile rheumatoid arthritis. Inability to touch the head to the wall suggests cervical involvement. ... The patient places the heels and back against a wall and attempts to touch the wall with the occiput, keeping the chin horizontal. The distance in centimeters from the occiput to the wall is recorded.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
distance nuque-mur [correct, feminine noun]; flèche occipitale de Forestier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance mesurant la flèche de l'occiput au mur, le sujet étant contre le plan vertical, dos, fesses et talons plaqués au mur. Cette distance permet d’apprécier la raideur cervicale dans la spondylarthrite ankylosante.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
distancia occipucio-muro [feminine noun]