English (Shipbuilding)
stiffening bar [correct]; stiffening flat [correct]
French (Constructions navales)
plat de renfort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plat de raidissage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: plat de renfort : Terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.