English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
recombination line [correct]
CONT: Radio recombination line studies provide valuable information on the velocities, temperatures, and densities of ionized interstellar clouds and the diffuse medium. ... a recombination line ALFA survey can yield important results in these areas. For example, very few such lines have been detected from PNe so far, and with ALFA's sensitivity we should be able to comb the diffuse galactic medium and detect many recombination lines of hydrogen.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
raie de recombinaison [feminine noun]