English (Fish)
thorny skate [correct]; starry ray [correct]
CONT: Amblyraja radiata, commonly known as thorny skate in English ... is a relatively large skate, reaching up to 110 cm long on the Grand Banks.
French (Poissons)
raie épineuse [correct, feminine noun]; raie radiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Amblyraja radiata, communément connue sous le nom de raie épineuse [...] est une raie de taille relativement grande, pouvant atteindre jusqu'à 110 cm sur le Grand Banc.