English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
interstellar absorption line [correct]; interstellar line [correct]
DEF: One of the dark spectral lines of a star or other distant celestial body that is caused by the absorption of atoms and molecules in the intervening interstellar gas and that does not partake of the Doppler shift of the spectral lines produced in the star itself.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
raie d’absorption interstellaire [correct, feminine noun]; raie interstellaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Raie fine apparaissant dans le spectre d’un astre lointain, due à l’absoption sélective par le gaz interstellaire interposé.