English (Chemistry)
self-reversal [correct]
DEF: Describes the effect of self-absorption on the shape of the spectral line emitted in light sources that are inhomogeneous in temperature or excitation conditions in the direction of observation.
OBS: Self-reversal is manifested as a decrease in intensity at the wavelength centre of the line. In extreme cases, the intensity at the wavelength centre may become so weak that practically only the wings remain, giving the appearance of two fuzzy lines.
French (Chimie)
autoinversion [correct, feminine noun]; renversement [masculine noun]
DEF: Manifeste l’effet d’autoabsorption sur la forme d’une raie spectrale émise dans des sources lumineuses inhomogènes en température ou en condition d’excitation, dans la direction d’observation.
OBS: L'autoinversion se manifeste par une diminution de l'intensité à la longueur d’onde du centre de la raie. Dans des cas extrêmes, l'intensité à la longueur d’onde centrale peut devenir si faible que pratiquement seules les parties externes de la raie subsistent, donnant l'apparence de deux raies floues.