English (Chemistry)
natural broadening [correct]
DEF: Broadening [of spectral lines] which has its origin in the finite optical lifetime of one or both of the levels between which the transitions take place.
French (Chimie)
élargissement naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] élargissement [des raies spectrales] dont l'origine est la durée de vie optique finie de l'un ou des deux niveaux entre lesquels les transitions ont lieu.