English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
chowder [correct]
DEF: A thick, chunky seafood soup, of which clam chowder is the most well known.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
chaudrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soupe de poissons [...] qui se prépare avec de petites raies, des soles [...] Certaines variantes comportent des pommes de terre.