English (Fabric Nomenclature)
corduroy [correct]
DEF: A durable cut-pile fabric, usually made of cotton, with vertical ribs.
OBS: Velveteen fabrics are sometimes cut to give a corduroy appearance.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
velours côtelé [correct, masculine noun]; velours à côtes [correct, masculine noun]; velours cannelé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Velours à raies parallèles formées par des poils alternativement plein et ras.