English (Acoustics (Physics))
line spectrum [correct]
DEF: A spectrum that contains discrete (line) frequencies only.
OBS: Digital analyzers typically provide line spectra (250, 400, or 1000 lines over a frequency range of interest) displayed on a cathode-ray tube.
OBS: line spectrum: The plural form is "line spectra."
French (Acoustique (Physique))
spectre de raies [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Spectre acoustique ne comportant que des composantes discrètes. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: spectre de raies : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física))
espectro de rayas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espectro acústico que contiene solamente componentes de frecuencia discretos.