English (The Sun (Astronomy))
solar rim [correct]
CONT: The mountains and valleys of the moon give our satellite an uneven profile. When the silhouettes of the peaks touch the edge of the sun at the beginning and end of an annular eclipse, the bright solar rim breaks into a string of bead-like points of light.
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
bord solaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on observe près du bord solaire, les raies sont polarisées linéairement, à cause de la diffusion du rayonnement anisotrope. Cette anisotropie est due au transfert de rayonnement à la surface du Soleil, là où se forment les raies.
Spanish (Sol (Astronomía))
borde solar [correct, masculine noun]; borde del Sol [correct, masculine noun]