English (Astronomy)
dark-line spectrum [correct]; absorption-line spectrum [correct]
CONT: The "dark-line spectrum," or "absorption-line spectrum," is a continuous spectrum except where it is interrupted by dark lines. Cooler gas intervenes between the source of the continuous spectrum and the observer. The intervening gas is opaque to the wavelengths it emits in the same conditions.
French (Astronomie)
spectre d’absorption [masculine noun]
CONT: Un exemple de formation gazeuse dense et massive est fourni par les étoiles. Bien que leur rayonnement rappelle celui de Planck, on observe dans leurs spectres un grand nombre de raies sombres(«spectre d’absorption») dont l'existence n’ est pas vérifiée par la formule de Planck.