English (Chemistry)
Lorentz broadening [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... broadening [of spectral lines caused by] neutral particle collision ...
OBS: The term Lorentz broadening was previously used for neutral particle collision broadening ...
French (Chimie)
élargissement de Lorentz [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] élargissement [des raies spectrales] dû aux collisions entre particules neutres [...]
OBS: L’expression élargissement de Lorentz a été utilisée antérieurement pour l’élargissement dû aux collisions entre particules neutres [...]