English (Chemistry)
Holtsmark broadening [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... broadening [of spectral lines which occurs] when collisions [take] place with like particles.
OBS: The term ... Holtsmark broadening ... [was previously used] for cases of van der Waals' broadening when collisions took place with like particles.
French (Chimie)
élargissement de Holtsmark [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] élargissement [des raies spectrales qui se produit] lorsque les collisions ont lieu avec des particules semblables.
OBS: [...] l’élargissement de Holtsmark a été utilisé dans les cas d’élargissement de van der Waals lorsque les collisions ont lieu avec des particules semblables.