English (Paleontology; Geology; Botany)
aciculate [correct, adjective]
DEF: Finely grooved as if scratched with a pin with the markings not necessarily parallel ...
OBS: Distinguished from striate by being marked more finely.
French (Paléontologie; Géologie; Botanique)
aciculé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une graine dont la surface est marquée de raies fines et sans ordre, qui semblent avoir été faites avec la pointe d’une aiguille.