English (Electrical Engineering; Electrochemistry)
Zeeman effect [correct]
DEF: An effect which arises when particles are exposed to a magnetic field.
OBS: Such a field splits the energy levels resulting in a separation of the spectral lines into various components.
French (Électrotechnique; Électrochimie)
effet de Zeeman [correct, masculine noun]; effet Zeeman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] effet observé lorsque des particules sont exposées à un champ magnétique.
OBS: Ce champ dédouble alors les niveaux d’énergie; il en résulte une séparation des raies spectrales en diverses composantes.