English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
concentric hemispherical analyzer [correct]; CHA [correct]; concentric hemispherical analyser [correct]; CHA [correct]; CHA; hemispherical deflection analyzer [correct]; HDA [correct]; HDA; hemispherical deflection analyser [correct]; HDA [correct]; HDA
DEF: [An] electron energy analyzer [using] an electric field to divert [different amounts of] electrons … depending on their kinetic energies.
CONT: A CHA … consists of two metal hemispheres. One hemisphere being shaped concave, and the other convex. They are arranged such that their centres of curvature are coincident … Different voltages are placed on each hemisphere such that there is an electric field between the two hemispheres. Electrons are injected into the gap between the hemispheres. If the electrons are travelling very fast, they will impinge on the outer hemisphere. If they are travelling very slow, they will be attracted to the inner hemisphere. Hence only electrons in a narrow energy region (called the pass energy) succeed in getting all the way round the hemispheres to the detector.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
analyseur de type CHA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Analyseur d’électrons utilisant un champ électrique pour détourner des électrons de quantités variables en fonction de leur énergie cinétique.
CONT: [Analyseurs d’électrons. ] Les analyseurs de type CHA ont des points conjugués à l'entrée et à la sortie des hémisphères mais une optique électronique intercalée entre l'échantillon et l'entrée de l'analyseur donne une plus grande latitude pour le positionnement de l'échantillon. De plus, cette optique permet de choisir l'énergie de passage E des électrons dans l'analyseur et d’opérer ainsi à énergie de passage constante pour toutes les raies du spectre Auger […]
OBS: CHA : concentric hemispherical analyzer.