English (Signage; Federal Administration)
column rail [correct]
DEF: The aluminum extrusion, used in 85 mm signs, which fastens directly to the sign posts and to the blade-end connectors.
OBS: This sign component was manufactured according to government specifications and is unique to the federal government signage system.
OBS: Its length is determined by the total height of the blades used in the finished sign.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Administration fédérale)
rail d'accrochage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profilé d’aluminium, utilisé sur les panneaux de 85 mm qui se fixe directement aux poteaux des panneaux et aux embouts des profilés.
OBS: (Cette pièce a été fabriqué selon les spécifications du gouvernement fédéral et est propre à son système de signalisation.
OBS: Sa longueur est la hauteur totale des profilés superposés.