English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
slow approach signal [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Proceed, preparing to stop at next signal. Slow speed within interlocking limits or through turnouts, medium speed must then not be exceeded until a more favorable indication has been accepted.
OBS: slow approach signal: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
petite vitesse signal d’approche [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Avancer, prêt à s’arrêter au signal suivant. Petite vitesse à l’intérieur de zones d’enclenchement ou en traversant des branchements; la vitesse moyenne ne doit pas alors être dépassée avant qu’une indication plus favorable ait été acceptée.
OBS: petite vitesse signal d’approche : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.