English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
Erickson rail anchor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Comprising a yoke and a shoe.
OBS: Erickson rail anchor: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
anticheminant Erickson [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Comprend deux pièces : la butée, qui se pose sur une aile du patin du rail, et le sabot, qui s’engage autour de la butée, d’un côté, et autour de l'aile opposée du patin, de l'autre côté.
OBS: anticheminant Erickson : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.