English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Stationary Equipment (Railroads))
switch point lock [correct, officially approved]
OBS: switch point lock: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer))
verrou d’aiguille [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de calage d’aiguille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif de calage des aiguilles [masculine noun]; dispositif de verrouillage d’aiguille [masculine noun]
DEF: Verrou qui interdit tout mouvement des lames d’aiguilles.
OBS: dispositif de calage d’aiguille : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.