English (Slaughterhouses)
dressing rail [correct]
CONT: Stationary or elevating type platforms should be located away from the dressing rail to avoid common contact of skinned portions of carcasses.
French (Abattoirs)
rail d’habillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plates-formes, qu'elles soient fixes ou élévatrices, doivent être situées à l'écart du rail d’habillage, afin d’éviter tout contact avec les portions dépouillées de la carcasse.