English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
flange worn rail [correct, officially approved]; curve worn rail [correct, officially approved]; curve worn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Reduction in the width of the head due to flange wear. (CMNO 3202).
OBS: (rail defect).
OBS: curve worn: Term officially approved by CN.
OBS: flange worn rail; curve worn rail: Terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
chanfreinage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rail chanfreiné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rail présentant une usure latérale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [chanfreinage] Rail chanfreiné, c'est-à-dire présentant une usure latérale anormale.(ARDR 67, NO 2203)
OBS: (défaut).
OBS: Termes uniformisés par CP Rail.