English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
rotating dome [correct]
CONT: Sherwood Observatory's Rotating Dome.
CONT: The rotating dome placed over the [Mount Wilson Observatory] telescope ... supported by railroad trucks, on a precision-ground double, circular trailroad track, must rotate smoothly to keep the open dome slit in the telescope's direction.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
dôme mobile [correct, masculine noun]; coupole mobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux [de l'observatoire de Meudon] s’étalent sur une bonne vingtaine d’années et la grande coupole mobile ouvrante, avec ses 18, 5 m de diamètre, constitue un chef-d’œuvre de charpente métallique. La rotation de l'immense demi-sphère sur un rail circulaire est due à un système électrique fort ingénieux [...]