English (Monorail Systems (Continuous Handling))
track [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Horizontal, vertical or inclined carrying and guiding rail, including switches and turntables. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: track: term standardized by ISO.
French (Monorails (Manutention continue))
rail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rail de roulement et de guidage, disposé horizontalement, verticalement ou obliquement, y compris les aiguillages, les plaques tournantes et les conducteurs électriques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: rail : terme normalisé par l’ISO.