English (Containers; Pipes and Fittings)
discharge pipe [correct]; emptying pipe; eduction pipe [correct]
French (Conteneurs; Tuyauterie et raccords)
tubulure de vidange [correct, feminine noun]; tube de vidange [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par le haut, en général, d’une citerne. Enviroguide Anhydride sulfureux, chap. 4. Lexique des pièces de wagons, CP Rail.
OBS: Outlet = généralement par le bas.