English (Special Rail Transport)
horizontal profile of the rail [correct]
CONT: This is required so that the vertical and horizontal profiles of the rails will not be subject to movement due to the forces of wheels on the rail, or due to the effects of freeze/thaw cycles.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
profil horizontal de rail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: cela est indispensable pour que les profils verticaux et horizontaux des rails ne bougent pas sous l’effet des forces exercées par les roues sur les rails ou des cycles de gel/dégel.
OBS: Dépouillement terminologique du premier rapport final sur le projet de train rapide - Service Transports.