English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
guard rail lateral setting [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (frog) (measured from gauge side of frog to bearing side of guard rail).
OBS: guard rail lateral setting: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
cote de protection de pointe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (cœur) (mesurée depuis la ligne d’écartement du cœur jusqu’à la ligne de guidage du contre-rail).
OBS: cote de protection de pointe : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.