English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
head and web separation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A progressive fracture longitudinally separating the head and web of the rail at the fillet under the head (RDMA 64, p. 47).
OBS: (rail defect).
OBS: Term officially approved by CN and CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
fissure horizontale au raccord âme-champignon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fissuration horizontale au congé de raccordement âme-champignon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cette fissuration tend à détacher progressivement le champignon de l’âme du rail. (ARDR 67, no 2321).
OBS: (défaut longitudinal de rail).
OBS: fissuration horizontale au congé du raccordement âme-champignon : Terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: fissure horizontale au raccord âme-champignon : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.