English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Railroad Safety; Traction (Rail))
safety control foot pedal [correct]; dead man's foot pedal [correct]
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Sécurité (Transport par rail); Traction (Chemins de fer))
pédale de vigilance [correct, feminine noun]; pédale de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pédale de sécurité : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.